This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 January 1944 |
| Time: | 22:39 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 514 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL680 |
| MSN: | A2-H2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wrestedt, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Walter Rohlfing of the 9./NJG 3 (based at Stade airfield), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Victor Hugh Jeffery Vizer RAF 161383 (NCO:1265713 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 December, 1943) [PoW, repatriated]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth Foyle RAFVR 1686490 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Edward Sidney Lowe RAF 652649 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Charles James McLoughlin RAFVR 1399054 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward James Pitman RAFVR 1313419 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Douglas Barker RAFVR 1624738 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Leslie Theodore Gardiner RAFVR 1626043 [Killed]
Pilot officer Victor Vizer, on his fifth operation, was thrown clear through the Perspex canopy and survived though badly injured.
For more info on the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL680 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database