Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHXD, Sunday 24 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 July 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Cardiff Aeroplane Club Ltd
Registration: G-AHXD
MSN: 85856
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Mellons (Llaneirwg), 5 miles NE of Cardiff, South Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pengam Moors, Cardiff, South Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85856: Taken on charge by the RAF as DE996, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 27.8.42. However, placed into long-term storage in 'purgatory' in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection 31.3.44. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 23.4.44. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 8.5.44. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 29.9.45. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire for storage pending disposal 6.3.46.

Struck off charge when sold 16.5.46 to Cardiff Aeroplane Club, Splott, Cardiff, South Glamorgan. First civil registered (C of R 10424/1; C of A 8004) 1.7.46 as G-AHXD to the Cardiff Aeroplane Club Ltd., Splott, Cardiff, South Glamorgan. Owners address changed on 17.2.47 to Cardiff Municipal Airport, Pengam Moors, Cardiff, South Glamorgan.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.7.49 when crashed at St. Mellons, five miles north-east of Cardiff, South Glamorgan. Registration G-AHXD cancelled same day by Secretary of State, Air Ministry due to "destruction and crash"

The reported crash location of St Mellons (Welsh: Llaneirwg) is a district and suburb of Cardiff, in South Glamorgan, at approximate coordainates 51° 31′ 37.96″ N, 3° 6′ 14.9″ W, about five miles north east of the centre of Cardiff.

Sources:

1. RAF Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p 18)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2548: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576702
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2564: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576718
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHXD.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Mellons
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Pengam_Moors#Post-war