Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5895, Friday 21 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:23:10 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5895
MSN: EM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:outskirts of Dannigkow, Gommern, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:11 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

Possibly, the aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Leutnant Edgar Honold of the 2./NJG 2 (based at Kassel-Rothwesten airfield in Hessen), who was flying a Ju 88 C-6.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/read-jack.html
Google Maps