Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5219, Friday 8 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 October 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: K5219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K5219 of 3 FTS, RAF South Cerney: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/12/37 when hit trees diving on target at RAF Aston Down, and crashed at Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)
2. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf