Incident Comco Ikarus C42 OE-7040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231300

Date:Friday 15 May 1998
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Loos und Partner KEG
Registration: OE-7040
MSN: 9704-6020
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gaaden, Bezirk Mödling, Niederösterreich -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:LOWW Wien-Schwechat
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

During a traffic surveillance flight, turbulence arose, causing the pilots to make a precautionary emergency landing in a rape field. The aircraft overturned and was severely damaged. The two occupants were unhurt.

Sources:

GZ.84.448/4-FUK/99