Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8GJ (WL) AP-BNC, Tuesday 10 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GJ (WL)
Owner/operator:SereneAir
Registration: AP-BNC
MSN: 34959/2719
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Peshawar Bacha Khan İnternational Airport -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport (PEW/OPPS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Serene Air Boeing 737-800 (aircraft registration AP-BNC) flight ER550 from Karachi suffered a bird strike during approach to Peshawar Airport where it landed safely.

The aircraft is grounded at Peshawar Airport for inspection/repairs.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/inisinde-kusa-carpti-5/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 December 2020 AP-BNC SereneAir 0 near Islamabad International Airport (ISB) min
Bird strike

Location