This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 June 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.5A Sparrowhawk |
| Owner/operator: | T. Shiplake Ltd (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-AGDL |
| MSN: | 276 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottingham (EGBN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Miles M.5A Sparrowhawk: The sixth and last Sparrowhawk to be built. Originally test flown in "Class B" Markings by Miles Aircraft during WW2 as U-3 and U-0223. First civil registered as G-AGDL (C of R 9345/1; C of A 6916) 22 October 1941 to Philips & Powis Aircraft Ltd (later Miles Aircraft Ltd), Woodley Aerodrome, Reading, Berkshire. Registration cancelled 6 February 1948.
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 9345/2) 11 March 1948 to T. Shiplake Ltd., Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire. Owned by them, but operated by the Nottingham Flying Club.
Written off (destroyed) 19 June 1948 when crashed at Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire. According to an article in "Motor Sport" magazine (March 1954 issue p 17)
"The end of the war left us with only two Sparrowhawks intact. One of these, G-AGDL, had spent the period of hostilities as a works "hack," with the usual glossy cream and red finish replaced by a sombre camouflage that looked quite wrong on so small an aeroplane. 'GDL came to grief in a quite unnecessary accident, however, and was written off before gaining ground in post-war races."
Registration G-AGDL cancelled same day (19 June 1948) as "crashed". The aircraft record card is also annotated "crashed 19/6 Tollerton - write off?"
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2199:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576353 2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2326:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576480 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGDL.pdf 4.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/79424-miles-sparrowhawk 5.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/58046/G-AGDL 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Sparrowhawk 7.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1184858 8.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Miles-M-5A-Sparrowhawk/1673129 9.
https://www.motorsportmagazine.com/archive/article/march-1954/17/some-notes-private-and-sporting-flying Media:
Miles M.5 Sparrowhawk racing aircraft G-AGDL at Manchester (Ringway) Airport 24 April 1948: