This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 January 1944 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB365 |
| MSN: | OL-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pretzien, Schönebeck, Sachsen-Anhalt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:57 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.
Whilst approaching Magdeburg at 23:15 hrs, the aircraft was intercepted and set on fire by Feldwebel Andreas Hartl of the 6./JG 302 (based at Ludwigslust airfield in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, who was flying an Fw 190A.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Wallace Kenneth Hutton RAAF Aus/408296 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Owen Lightfoot RAF 1654342 [PoW]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Geoffrey Malcolm Drysdale Breaden RAAF Aus/408323 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Alan Fithie McInnes RAAF Aus/410702 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer James Wesley Houston DFM RAF 548577 (NCO:548577 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 April, 1943) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Ronald Edward Walker RAAF Aus/408430 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Herbert Easton RAFVR 1456823 [Killed]
The casualties lie at the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany (52.507028 / 13.222336)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB365 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database