Accident EoN Olympia 2 G-ALLD, Sunday 24 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 April 1949
Time:day
Type:EoN Olympia 2
Owner/operator:Kemsley Newspapers Ltd
Registration: G-ALLD
MSN: EoN/O/18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camphill, Great Hucklow, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camphill, Great Hucklow, Derbyshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This glider had dual BGA/CAA registration; it was registered with the BGA (British Gliding Association) as BGA 530, and with the CAA (Civil Aviation Authority) as G-ALLD. As G-ALLD it was first registered (C of R 12637/1; C of A 10495) on 29 March 1949 to Kemsley Newspapers Ltd., Manchester.

G-ALLD/BGA530 was written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 April 1949 when it crashed on launch from Camphill, Great Hucknall, Derbyshire.

It was not until thirteen years later, on 3 December 1962, that the registration G-ALLD was cancelled as "notified as destroyed" (presumably as part of a "clean up/census" of the UK civil register). However, the record card also states cancelled by the Secretary of State Air Ministry 24 April 1949 as "destroyed or permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2491: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576645
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2495: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576649
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Olympia.htm
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALLD.pdf
5. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/55793-gliders-in-the-g-al-series-1949
6.

Media:

Elliotts of Newbury Olympia "Speedwell" of the Derbyshire & Lancashire Gliding Club launching at Camphill, Great Hucklow EoN Olympia 1 'Speedwell' D&LGC Gt Hucklow 1948 edited-2