Incident Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53G 84+46, Monday 9 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 December 2019
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53G
Owner/operator:HSG 64 Luftwaffe
Registration: 84+46
MSN: V65-044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Sigmaringen, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laupheim Air Base (ETHL)
Destination airport:Laupheim Air Base (ETHL)
Narrative:
The main rotor of a Luftwaffe HSG64 Sikorsky/VFW-Fokker CH-53G touched some tree tops during a low flying training mission and the pilots decided to make a short notice security landing near Sigmaringen, Baden-Württemberg. The helicopter stayed overnight in a field guarded by German Feldjäger.
All nine POB OK.
After two days of technical investigation and exchange of the rotor blades the helicopter flew back to Laupheim.

Sources:

https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/tuebingen/Notlandung-Hubschrauber-der-Bundeswehr,bundeswehrhubschrauber-notlandung-100.html
https://twitter.com/hashtag/HSG64?src=hashtag_click
https://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?p=951777#p951777

https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/tuebingen/Sigmaringen-Bundeswehrhubschrauber-wieder-sicher-gelandet,bundeswehrhubschrauber-wieder-sicher-gelandet-100.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/19188_1387585696.jpg https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7452347 (photo's)

Media: