Accident Pitts S-1C , Wednesday 20 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2007
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near North Battleford (Cameron McIntosh) (CYQW), Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:North Battleford, SK (CYQW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Aerotek S-1 Pitts Special was conducting maneuvers at North Battleford, SK. The aircraft struck the ground, bounced, and came to rest near an industrial park. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post-crash fire. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2007C1623
2. TSB Occurrence No: A07C0109
3. http://paherald.sk.ca/Living/World/2007-06-20/article-181955/Man-killed-in-plane-crash-near-North-Battleford/1