This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 December 2019 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 510P |
| Owner/operator: | Aerovic |
| Registration: | HC-CLX |
| MSN: | T34-357 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quevedo, Los Rios -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Thrush S2R-T34 Thrush 510P clipped an antenna and impacted plantation terrain during an aerial application flight.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/2019/12/10/nota/7641890/avioneta-cayo-zona-rural-quevedo-piloto-fallecio https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/11603_1350859296.jpg (photo)