Accident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N796AV, Sunday 3 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 2019
Time:10:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N796AV
MSN: 65315/756
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 261
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV018, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, was descending Barcelona Airport through FL260 when the aircraft’s speed increased to a value approaching the maximum permissible operating speed (VMO) while the commander, who was the pilot at the controls (PF), was making a passenger announcement. To reduce the speed, the commander extended the speed brakes, disengaged the autopilot and pulled the control column, registering, at that moment, a maximum vertical acceleration of +2.14 g.
The commander’s actions on the control column caused the aircraft’s vertical acceleration to change from a maximum of +2.14 g to a minimum of +0.69 g, causing serious injuries to a passenger and a member of the cabin crew.
The aircraft continued its flight without further incident and landed at Barcelona Airport.
The injured occupants were transferred to a hospital.

The investigation has concluded the probable cause of the accident was the set of actions taken by the pilot at the controls (PF) to prevent the aircraft from exceeding the maximum permissible operating speed (VMO), which resulted in the abrupt change in vertical acceleration that seriously injured a passenger and a member of the cabin crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-055/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Civil Aviation Accident and Incident Investigation Commission