Runway excursion Incident BAe 3212 Jetstream 32 C-FNAE, Friday 4 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 January 2008
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe 3212 Jetstream 32
Owner/operator:Northwestern Air
Registration: C-FNAE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Smith, Northern Territories -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton
Destination airport:Fort Smith
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Northwestern Air Lease Limited Jetstream 3212 (registration C-FNAE, serial number 881), operating as flight PLR 599, was landing at Fort Smith, Northwest Territories (CYSM) following an instrument flight rules flight from Edmonton, Alberta. While landing on Runway 29, at 1502 mountain standard time, the aircraft rolled off the end of the runway and stopped 367 feet from the threshold and 60 feet to the left of the runway centreline. There was about 18 inches of snow in the overrun area. Damage was limited to the number two propeller. There were no injuries to the 2 pilots and 16 passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08W0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://publications.gc.ca/collections/collection_2012/bst-tsb/TU3-5-08-35-eng.pdf