Accident Piper J-3C-65 Cub C-FIUH, Saturday 30 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 June 2007
Time:17:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIUH
MSN: 15482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:east of Windsor (Coldchester North Township), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Essex, Ontario
Destination airport:Woodslee, Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper J-3C-65 aircraft departed a private strip near Essex, Ontario on a local flight back to a private strip in Woodslee, Ontario. This was the first flight following the annual inspection. The pilot departed the airstrip and conducted a low fly-by for the purpose of allowing ground personal to take photos. The aircraft then proceeded in a north-easterly direction. A short time later, the aircraft was seen turning to a south-easterly heading in a gradual descent until it disappeared below the tree line. An impact was heard and smoke could be seen rising from a nearby farmer's field. The aircraft's right wing struck the ground first and the aircraft cartwheeled onto the nose and came to rest inverted facing north. The aircraft burst into flames on impact and was destroyed. The pilot received fatal injuries

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2007O1233

C-FIUH c/n.15482.