Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N2822F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231322

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2019
Time:08:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Flying Ponderosa LLC
Registration: N2822F
MSN: 34-7970260
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5523 hours
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360-EB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (KDVT), Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach to the runway, he began to apply power but realized that both engines had lost power. Despite the pilot’s troubleshooting, which included verifying that both fuel selector valves were in the forward position, he was unable to restore engine power and initiated a forced landing to a nearby road. During the landing sequence, the airplane struck a powerline and unoccupied vehicles prior to coming to rest upright.

The pilot reported that he had placed the right engine fuel selector valve to cross-feed to demonstrate to the passenger how to correct a fuel imbalance; however, he could not recall whether the right fuel selector valve was in the cross-feed position at the time of the accident. He added that the day before the accident, a quantity of fuel was added to the airplane such that the fuel gauges indicated 40 gallons per side. He did not visually verify the quantity of fuel in each tank.

Postaccident examination of the recovered wreckage revealed that the left-wing fuel sender units and fuel gauges indicated fuel levels significantly higher than what was present in the fuel tanks. Although the indication discrepancy of the right-wing fuel sender units was greater for fuel levels in the tank above 30 gallons, the indication was mostly accurate for fuel levels below 30 gallons.

It’s likely that the pilot had inadvertently left the fuel selector valve for the right engine in the cross-feed position, which allowed both engines to draw fuel from the left-wing fuel tank and ultimately lead to fuel starvation. Contributing to the fuel starvation was the erroneous fuel level indications portrayed on the fuel gauges.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s mismanagement of the fuel onboard, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the fuel starvation was the erroneous indications on the fuel gauges.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.azfamily.com/news/small-plane-crashes-onto-street-near-deer-valley-airport-in/article_9cb62a08-1c2c-11ea-9310-fb4b491b6a8b.html
https://www.azcentral.com/story/news/local/phoenix-breaking/2019/12/11/pilot-not-injured-after-small-airplane-crash-lands-near-23rd-ave-deer-valley-road-phoenix/4397564002/#

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2822F
NTSB

Location

Media: