Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED803, Friday 21 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:23:20 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ED803
MSN: PO-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Eickendorf, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:20 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Johannes Engels of the 1./NJG 6 (based at Mainz-Finthen airfield in Rheinland-Pfalz), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED803
Google Maps