This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 January 1944 |
| Time: | 23:10-50 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4852 |
| MSN: | LS-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Wörmlitz and Ziepel at Möckern, Sachsen-Anhalt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | Magdeburg, Germany |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:20 hrs for an operation to Magdeburg in Sachsen-Anhalt.
To the east of Magdeburg, the aircraft collided with He 219 A-0 G9+BB of the Stab I./NJG 1, flown by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Manfred Meurer, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
There were no survivors amongst the two crews, the wreckages lying only a few hundred metres apart.
German crash report states aircraft crashed south of Wormlitz in the area of Jerichow, 1. on 21st January,
1944 at 23:50 hours. Wormlitz is 15 km. east of Magdeburg. Per NAA W4852 Bomb Aimer RAAF File below.
For the Lancaster crew, see Aircrew Remembered. However, NAA also has a W4852 Lancaster crew record.
NAA W4852 Lancaster casualty file for RAAF Bomb Aimer dated 23 Nov 1946 lists all W4852 crew members:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Robert John Butler RAFVR 170230 [Killed] (NCO:1332075 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 February, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Cyril Edward Smith RAFVR 1202361 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Joseph Stanley Bergin RNZAF NZ/402533 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant William Russell Jager RAAF Aus/409923 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Richard Frank Bernard Holborow RAFVR 1191808 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Andrew Bernard Summers RAF 547067 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Alexander Porteous RAFVR 1506078 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4852 Google Maps
NAA has W4852 Lancaster Bomb Aimer RAAF Casualty File. W4852 RAF Lancaster Aircrew manifest is on page 14.
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1071037 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database