Accident Percival Proctor Mk V G-AHZX, Sunday 16 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 March 1947
Time:day
Type:Percival Proctor Mk V
Owner/operator:George John Dawson (regd. owner)
Registration: G-AHZX
MSN: Ae.83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Jouin-sur-Mer, Seine-Maritime, Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Islands
Destination airport:England
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Proctor Mk.V G-AHZX. First civil registered (C of R 10493/1; C of A 8326) 31.8.46 to George John Dawson, London W.2. Written off (destroyed) 16.3.47 when crashed into the English Channel, off Jouin-sur-Mer, Seine-Maritime, Normandy, France
On 16th April 1947 Roy Ainley Payne (ex-602 Squadron RAF) was the pilot of Proctor V G-AHZX which was carrying passengers from Guernsey to England. The aircraft, perhaps due to mishandling of the fuel supply, came down in the sea near St. Jouin-sur-Mer, Seine-Maritime, Normandy, France.

Pilot Roy Payne, passengers Mrs. Betty Bevan and Imogen Stafford-Allen (aged 2) were missing presumed drowned. Mrs. Pamela Stafford-Allen was picked up semi-conscious by a fishing boat and survived. A public inquiry was held into the loss of this aircraft and those on board (hence there being no less than four files on the incident being held at the National Archives (PRO) at Kew - see links #1 through #4)

Registration G-AHZX cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry, 16.4.47 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/1468: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C575622
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/1623: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C575777
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/1651: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C575805
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2408: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C575622
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHZX.pdf
6. https://books.google.co.uk/books/about/Civil_aircraft_accident.html?id=8NkwcgAACAAJ&redir_esc=y
7. Men of The Battle of Britain: A Biographical Dictionary of The Few p 408 By Kenneth G. Wynn
8. http://bbm.org.uk/airmen/PayneRA.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Jouin-Bruneval .