This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1944 |
| Time: | 02:05 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 740177 |
| MSN: | G9+FR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | outskirts of Epe, Bramsche, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Twente airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.
The aircraft crashed following engine failure, the three crew members perishing.
(FF) Leutnant Albert Bergerhoff / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Friedrich Frey / killed
(Bw) Gefreiter Egon Ruff / killed
Sources:
LW Losses by Michael Balss
Google Maps