This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1944 |
| Time: | 03:00 approx |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB476 |
| MSN: | GT-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | western part of Berlin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:38 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by a Bf 110 G-4 of Nachtjagdgeschwader 5, flown by either Hauptmann Werner Hoffmann, Kommandeur of the I. Gruppe, or by Hauptmann Walter Borchers, Kommandeur of the III. Gruppe.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB476 Google Maps