Accident Percival Proctor Mk V G-AGPA, Monday 4 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 August 1947
Time:day
Type:Percival Proctor Mk V
Owner/operator:CAFU (Civil Aviation Flying Unit)
Registration: G-AGPA
MSN: H.764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plympton St. Mary, Plymouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Plymouth Airport, Plymouth, Devon (PLH/EGHD)
Destination airport:Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Proctor Mk. V G-AGPA: Built by F. Hills & Son Manchester (hence the c/no. H.764 - Percival built Proctors had MSNs starting with "Ae". First civil registered (C of R 9630/1; C of A 7188) on 19.6.45 to the Secretary of State, Minister for Civil Aviation, London WC.2. Operated by the CAFU (Civil Aviation Flying Unit) and used for radar calibration duties.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.8.47 when crashed at Plympton St. Mary, Plymouth, Devon. Details of the crash are unknown, although it is believed there were no fatalities. Registration G-AGPA cancelled 20.7.48 as "reduced to produce as a result of a crash".

Note that several sources quote different dates for the demise of Proctor G-AGPA. The facts seems to be: Crashed 4 August 1947 as per the above. Taken to Gatwick Airport by road for assessment and possible repair. Not repaired, and instead written off and scrapped at Gatwick 20 July 1948, almost a year later. To confuse matters still further, the Air Ministry file at the National Archives (PRO) at Kew gives the date as "4 August 1949" [sic - see link #2]

Sources:

1. Safety Was No Accident: History of the UK Civil Aviation Flying Unit (CAFU) By James Fuller
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/1754: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C575908
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGPA.pdf
4. https://www.cafuhistory.com/1944---49.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plympton#St_Mary