Accident Boeing 40B-4 NC5390, Tuesday 5 May 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1931
Time:23:30
Type:Boeing 40B-4
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Transport
Registration: NC5390
MSN: 1044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Diego CA
Destination airport:Burbank CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Las Tunas Canyon while attempting to land at Burbank Airport in dense fog.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N12.html
http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1931/1931-9.htm