This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1944 |
| Time: | 05:46 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV308 |
| MSN: | SR-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Grandrieu, Sivry-Rance, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Berlin.
The aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Major Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Florennes airfield. Damaged in the main fuel tank, it exploded in mid-air.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV308 Google Maps