Accident Mil Mi-28UB 17 red, Wednesday 11 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2019
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-28UB
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 17 red
MSN: 34029808244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Korenovsk airfield, Krasnodar territory -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:XRKO
Destination airport:XRKO
Narrative:
The Russian military helicopter crashed during a night training mission under unknown circumstances. Both crew members died in the crash.
The official causes of this incident have not been published yet, but three possible versions are considered in advance - bad weather conditions, pilot error or technical defect. The victims of the incident are the helicopter crew commander Alexander Viktorovich Skljankin and deputy commander of the Korenovski air-training regiment and squadron Mi-28, Ruslan Kušnarenko.

Sources:

https://www.vedomosti.ru/society/news/2019/12/12/818510-v-krasnodarskom-krae-razbilsya-vertolet
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/katastrofa-mi-28-v-krasnodarskom-krae-11-12-2019.47291/page-3
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/katastrofa-mi-28-v-krasnodarskom-krae-11-12-2019.47291/page-11
https://www.armyweb.cz/clanek/tragicka-havarie-ruskeho-bitevniho-vrtulniku-pilot-i-navigator-zahynuli?utm_source=www.seznam.cz&utm_medium=sekce-z-internetu

Media: