Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4897, Sunday 2 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1944
Time:05:40-06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:463 Sqn RAAF
Registration: W4897
MSN: JO-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Saint-Pol-sur-Mer, Dunkerque, Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Berlin.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Meister of the 1./NJG 4, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 3C+SJ from Florennes airfield in Belgium.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4897
Google Maps