This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1944 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | JB737 |
| MSN: | LQ-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Saint-Pol-sur-Ternoise, Pas-de-Calais (62) -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:37 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Meister of the 1./NJG 4, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 3C+SJ from Florennes airfield in Belgium.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB737 http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=948 Google Maps