Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4892, Sunday 2 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1944
Time:03:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4892
MSN: EM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Daimler-Benz factory at Genshagen, Ludwigsfelde, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spilsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:50 hrs for an operation to Berlin.

The aircraft was hit by heavy and light Flak, exploded and crashed near the Daimler-Benz factory.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4892
Google Maps