Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6 163530, Thursday 5 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6
Owner/operator:8./JG 110 Luftwaffe
Registration: 163530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Finowfurt, near Eberswalde -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane crashed after the plane caught fire midair. The pilot Josef Gratza died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-43242.html