Incident Dornier 328JET-300 OY-NCI, Wednesday 11 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2019
Time:c. 20:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic J328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328JET-300
Owner/operator:Sun-Air of Scandinavia
Registration: OY-NCI
MSN: 3142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport (FDH/EDNY) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport (FDH/EDNY)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA8253, operated by Sun-Air, lost tyre parts on takeoff from Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport, Germany. The aircraft turned back and entered a holding pattern to burn fuel. A safe landing was carried out at 21:27 local time.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/127207/4466296

Location

Images:

Photo: Kreisfeuerwehrverband Bodenseekreis