Accident Slingsby T.7 Kirby Cadet G-ALMK, Sunday 21 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 August 1949
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.7 Kirby Cadet
Owner/operator:Army Flying Club
Registration: G-ALMK
MSN: 459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Odiham, near Basingstoke, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby T.7 Kirby Cadet: Ex-BGA.459. First civil registered (C of R 12669/1; Cof A 10504) as G-ALMK on 28.3.49 to Squadron Leader John R Armistead, Trustee of the Army Flying Club, Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst, Camberley, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.8.49 when crashed on take off from RAF Odiham, near Basingstoke, Hampshire. The pilot - Laurence Thomas Costigan Heard - was killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Daily Herald" - Monday 22 August 1949)

"PILOT DIES IN GLIDER NOSE-DIVE
Week-end gliding enthusiast, Lawrence (sic) Heard, 27-year-old Territorial, nose-dived to death yesterday in a glider at Odiham RAF station, Hants.

Fourteen colleagues of the Army Flying School saw the crash, which occurred a few minutes after the glider was launched. Heard was dead when his instructor reached the wreck. He lived at Gloucester Avenue, Sidcup, Kent.

An officer at the airfield said last night: "The accident is inexplicable. The glider was in perfect condition."

Registration G-ALMK cancelled same day (21.8.49) as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. Daily Herald - Monday 22 August 1949
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2574: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576728
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALMK.pdf
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16085.0
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Odiham#Postwar

Location