This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 February 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | Darlington & District Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AJHF |
| MSN: | T9844 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Croft, 5 miles South of Darlington, County Durham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | RAF Croft, near Darlington, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Miles Magister T9844 (aircraft's record card used the former RAF serial in lieu of the official Miles c/no). First civil registered (C of A 11295/1; C of A 9058) on 11.9.47 as G-AJHF to J.N & R.H.B Enterprises Ltd., Darlington, County Durham. Registration cancelled upon sale 22.7.47
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11295/2) 30.7.47 to the Darlington & District Aero Club Ltd., Darlington, County Durham.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.2.48 when crashed at RAF Croft, 5 miles south of Darlington, County Durham. Registration G-AJHF formally cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 13.4.48 as "crashed".
RAF Croft is a former Royal Air Force station located 4.6 miles (7.4 km) south of Darlington, County Durham, England and 8 miles (13 km) north-east of Richmond, North Yorkshire. The site is also known locally as Croft Aerodrome or Neasham. Constructed at the same time as many other airfields, it was originally named RAF Dalton-on-Tees after the nearby village Dalton-on-Tees. However, it was quickly renamed RAF Croft (after Croft-on-Tees) after initial confusion with the also newly opened RAF Dalton near Thirsk, just 25 miles away.
The station is now the site of Croft Circuit, a motor racing circuit which hosts various car championships including the British Touring Car Championship.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2117:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576271 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJHF.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Croft#History 