Accident Percival Proctor Mk V G-AHTD, Saturday 20 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 December 1947
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Percival Proctor Mk V
Owner/operator:Astral Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AHTD
MSN: Ae.60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cologne, Germany (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Proctor Mk.V: First civil registered (C of R 10324/1; C of A 7947) as G-AHTD on 24.6.46 to Arthus Charles Leatham Barnett t/a Northern Air Charter, West Hartlepool, County Durham. Registration cancelled 27.8.47.

Re-registered (C of A 10324/2) on 3.2.48 to Astral Aviation Ltd., Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland (aircraft based at Newcastle Airport, Woolsington).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.12.47 when crashed at Flushing (Vlissingen), Zeeland, Netherlands. According to a rough translation (from Dutch into English) of the accident (see link #3):

"20.12.1947 G-AHTD Percival Proctor V Ae.60 Vlissingen
The pilot was traveling with a passenger on his way from Cologne [Germany] to Lympne [Kent, UK. When he came to fly over the North Sea, the weather became so bad, due to the fine drizzle and the low clouds, that he decided to return and carry out a precautionary landing.

At 1.10 pm he appeared above the former airport of Souburg, which he had already explored at low altitude on the way there at 12.30 pm. During the war, the field was made unusable by ditches, he apparently was not aware of this, and moreover, he had not noticed those ditches during his exploration.

When he landed on it, he could still jump over the first ditch, but he could not dodge the next one. The aircraft came to a halt in this last ditch, causing serious damage. The pilot and passenger remained unharmed."

Registration G-AHTD cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry 26.9.49 as "aircraft not worth repair"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2106: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576260
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHTD.pdf
3. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1947.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vlissingen