ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23136
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JUL-2006 |
Time: | 03:30 UTC |
Type: | AgustaWestland CH-149 Cormorant (EH101-511) |
Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
Registration: | 149914 |
MSN: | 50134/CSH14 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Chedabucto Bay, 3nm north of Canso, NS -
Canada
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | CAF Greenwood, NS |
Destination airport: | CAF Greenwood, NS |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tusker 914, Royal Canadian Air Force AgustaWestland CH-149 Cormorant (EH101-511), operated by 413 Transport and Rescue Squadron / 14 Wing, with a crew of seven was on a training mission to practice night boat hoists from the fishing vessel Four Sisters No.1, Chedabucto Bay, 3nm north of Canso, Nova Scotia.
The accident occurred during an attempted go-around from an approach to a fishing vessel. During the go-around the helicopter entered a nose-low attitude and seconds later the aircraft impacted the water with 69 knots forward speed in an 18 degree nose-down attitude.
The three pilots and the SAR Tech TL were injured but survived the crash. The two flight engineers and the SAR Tech Team member were unable to egress the aircraft and did not survive. The aircraft sustained damage beyond economical repair.
The environmental conditions (darkness, distant dim horizon and calm water) were not suitable for continued flight using outside references only. The nose down attitude and descent was not noticed by any of the three pilots in the low visual cueing environment because they did not adequately reference their flight instruments.
The investigation also found that prolonged training restrictions imposed due to on-going tail-rotor half-hub cracking had a serious detrimental effect on overall CH149 aircrew proficiency, particularly at 413(TR) Squadron. The resultant risk to operational airworthiness was underestimated and not effectively mitigated.
Although the four cabin area crew members survived the impact, only one was able to successfully egress the aircraft before his air supply was exhausted. Survivability issues included cabin layout, storage of equipment, and the suitability of the Aircraft Life Support Equipment.
The crew did have an Emergency Breathing System (except for the SAR tech's as the EBS was not compatible with their life vest so was stored near there seats).
Also a factor was the lack of detailed information in the Cormorant Standard Manoeuvre Manual describing the specific duties, techniques and procedures to be used by Cormorant crews.
The Air Force has already implemented a number of preventive measures recommended in the report. These include: confirmation of the co-pilot’s duties and over-water procedures; increased communication with respect to altitude, airspeed and situational awareness as part of cockpit procedures; and shifting seats and equipment inside the cabin of the Cormorant to provide greater access to emergency exits.
“Although the report recommends 26 preventive measures, the Air Force has in fact already
initiated over 60 actions to improve the safety of our Search and Rescue personnel,” said Brigadier-General Yvan Blondin, Deputy Commander of Force Generation for the Air Force.
Sources:
2006A0511
Scramble 328
https://skiesmag.com/news/article/Crash-of-Cormorant-helicopter-commemorated https://www.canada.ca/en/news/archive/2008/03/release-flight-safety-investigation-report-july-13-2006-crash-cormorant-helicopter-ch149914.html http://milnewstbay.pbworks.com/f/CH149914-2.pdf Location
Media: