Accident Percival P.44 Proctor V G-AHWY, Thursday 9 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Percival P.44 Proctor V
Owner/operator:Morgan Aviation Ltd t/a Somerton Airways
Registration: G-AHWY
MSN: Ae.81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bembridge Airport, Bembridge, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Somerton Airport, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Destination airport:Bembridge Airport, Isle of Wight
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival P.44 Proctor Mk.V: First civil registered (C of R 10419/1; C of A 8227) as G-AHWY on 19.8.46 to Russell Alfred Gunton, West Bridgford, Nottinghamshire. Registration cancelled 5.12.47 upon sale

Re-registered (C of R 10419/2) on 12.12.47 to Morgan Aviation Ltd., Curzon Street, Mayfair, London W.1. In August 1946,Somerton Airways was formed by Russell Gunton Ltd of East Cowes to operate their newly acquired Percival Proctor.The company quickly expanded their fleet by adding three Auster aircraft by the end of 1946.The aircraft operated freight and passenger flights from Somerton airfield and the Austers were also used by the Cowes Aero Club.In addition Somerton Airways operated the aerodrome at Somerton as well as providing pleasure flights during the summer. Plans to use a Supermarine Walrus for flights to France and Scandinavia were not realised,and the Walrus, acquired in August 1947,was sold a few months later. At the same time,control of Somerton Airways passed to Morgan Aviation,who also took over the Cowes Aero Club.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9948 when crashed at Bembridge Airport, Bembridge, Isle of Wight. Registration G-AHWY cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 9.9.48 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2329: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576483
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHWY.pdf
3. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
4. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/som.html