| Date: | Friday 13 December 2019 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 185A Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-GKI |
| MSN: | 185-0315 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Motueka Airport (MZP/NZMK) -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Motueka Airport (MZP/NZMK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Australian registered Cessna 185A Skywagon nosed over inverted during a landing attempt at Motueka Airport (MZP/NZMK)), Tasman District, South Island.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the pilot received minor injuries.
Good collection of photo's on Pprune. The aircraft has more lives than a cat!
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/nelson-mail/news/118177128/light-plane-crash-in-motueka https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/one-person-injured-after-light-plane-crashes-motueka-airport https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12293571 https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=GKI&field_ar_serial= https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/627979-old-time-png-pilot-vh-gki-has-flipped-over-today-new-zealand.html Location