This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 December 2019 |
| Time: | 11:51 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 520 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N520RN |
| MSN: | 520-113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Bishop International Airport (KFNT), Flint, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Bishop International Airport (KFNT), Flint, Michigan. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:12-DEC-19,FLINT,N520RN https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N520RN https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Aero-520-Commander/413177 Location