Incident Baykar Bayraktar TB2 , Friday 13 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 December 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Baykar Bayraktar TB2
Owner/operator:Government of National Accord (GNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Turkey origin drone shot down by LNA forces over Tripoli. Drone receives substantial damages and was most probably unarmed.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/ConflictsW/status/1205536774015082496
https://twitter.com/ConflictsW/status/1205536766561804288

Media: