Accident Junkers A50ce P-BAAE, Saturday 25 April 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 April 1931
Time:
Type:Junkers A50ce
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: P-BAAE
MSN: 3534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rio Grande, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rio Grande, RS
Destination airport:Porto Alegre, RS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced to land on marshy Ilha dos Mosquitos due to dense fog on a mail flight. Pilot Franz Nuelle tried to jump from the plane and survived injured and co-pilot Krause died in his seat.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 26 April 1931, p12