This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 December 2019 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Kenmore Air |
| Registration: | N17598 |
| MSN: | 1121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Deer Harbor, Orcas Island, San Juan County, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Deer Harbor, Orcas Island, San Juan County, WA |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A float equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I experienced a wingtip water strike upon landing to the waters of Deer Harbor, Orcas Island, San Juan County, Washington. The airplane sustained minor damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:12-DEC-19,DEER%20HARBOR,N17598 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N17598 https://www.airhistory.net/photo/112615/N17598 (photo)
https://www.kenmoreair.com/destinations/san-juan-islands/orcas-island/Deer-Harbor/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 May 1991 |
AP-AKR |
Pakistan Agriculture Department |
0 |
Bostan |
 |
w/o |