Runway excursion Accident Jodel D.112 G-BRCA, Sunday 4 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2019
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRCA
MSN: 1203
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marsh Hill Farm, Marsh, Kimble Wick, near Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marsh Hill Farm, Marsh, Kimble Wick, near Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:Marsh Hill Farm, Marsh, Kimble Wick, near Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jodel D112, G-BRCA: Substantially damaged in a Hard landing and bounce, leading to runway excursion, Marsh Hill Farm, Marsh, Kimble Wick, near Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, 4 August 2019. The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 12 December 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"Shortly after the aircraft departed Marsh Hill Farm Airstrip, the pilot realised he had left his car unlocked with the keys in view. He decided to return to lock his car. He levelled off at 600 ft and positioned for landing. Carburettor heat was selected on but was returned to off shortly after, when the aircraft was on it’s final approach. As the threshold hedge was crossed, ‘sink’ was apparent, and the pilot added power to counter it. The engine did not respond as quickly as normal and the aircraft landed “very hard” and bounced in to crops adjacent to the runway

The pilot commented that the engine’s slow response may have been due to it not being fully up to temperature. It is also possible that it was due to carburettor icing as carburettor heat was only applied for a short period. Conditions at nearby Oxford Airport (temperature 20⁰C, dew point 16⁰C) were conducive to serious icing at descent power."

Damaged sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Substantial" damage was inflicted. The damage sustained must have been severe enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-BRCA was cancelled (with the airframe de-registered) as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 27 February 2020

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/08/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5dcd4b79e5274a07370ecdcc/Jodel_D112_G-BRCA_12-19.pdf
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11G.htm
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BRCA.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BLIU.html
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-brca
6. https://www.countrysideclassroom.org.uk/places/1878
7. https://www.aylesbury.co.uk/info/1915/

History of this aircraft

Built 1963. Previously registered in France as F-BLIU from 1963. Re-registered in the UK as G-BRCA on 11 June 1989. Between 11 June 1989 and 15 October 1997 passed through the hands of four successive UK registered owners. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 4,194 as at 20 March 2019

After the incident at Marshill Farm, near Aylesbury on 4 August 2019, the damage sustained must have been severe enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-BRCA was cancelled (with the airframe de-registered) as "Permanently withdrawn from use" on 27 February 2020

Location

Media:

Jodel D.112 G-BRCA nose down at Marshill Farm, near Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire 4 August 2019 (bottom left picture) G-BRCA Valladeau Jodel D.112 at Popham, Hampshire (EGBP) 5 May 2018: G-BRCA (41182718725)