Accident Hurricane 315 G-OHUR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231379

Date:Sunday 8 September 2019
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Hurricane 315
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OHUR
MSN: 250218
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Stoke Airfield, near Rochester, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stoke Airfield, near Rochester, Kent
Destination airport:Stoke Airfield, near Rochester, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hurricane 315, G-OHUR: Substantially damaged due Engine vibration and power loss, overturned on forced landing on salt marshes, near Stoke Airfield, Kent, 8 September 2019. The official AAIB final report into the accident was published on December 12, 2019, and the following is an extract from it:

"The pilot was undertaking a series of flight tests from Stoke Airfield, near Rochester, Kent to investigate the optimum propeller pitch setting. Following a successful circuit using a pitch setting of 9°, he set the pitch at 6° and carried out engine power checks, which included a magneto check at 4,000 rpm, prior to his next flight.

The takeoff was normal with the engine reaching 5,600 rpm; however, at approximately 50 ft (agl) the engine note changed, and the pilot became aware of an “uncharacteristic” significant vibration. Movement of the throttle made no difference. The pilot made a gentle turn to avoid overflying nearby paddocks and a marina, and climbed to between 100 to 150 ft. The engine continued to run roughly and lost power. Whilst he was diagnosing the problem, the pilot became aware that the airspeed was decaying with the early onset of a stall and therefore carried out a forced landing on the salt marshes next to the river Medway.

On landing, one or both the mainwheels dug into the ground causing the aircraft to gently pitch over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot was initially trapped but was assisted out of the cockpit by a passer-by. During the accident the propeller detached, and the aircraft sustained extensive damage to the landing gear, fuselage and left wing. The canopy was distorted making it difficult to vacate the aircraft.

AAIB Conclusion:
From the condition of the spark plugs, and the oil residue in the crankcase, the pilot was of the opinion that the engine had been running correctly until the onset of significant over-fuelling caused by carburettor flooding. He believed that this caused the vibration experienced immediately after takeoff and the loss of engine power. The cause of the flooding could not be determined."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Propeller detached, left wing and fuselage damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/09/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5dcd4bf0e5274a073d47b331/Hurricane_315_G-OHUR_12-19.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.aerosociety.com/media/10193/martyn-ing.pdf
4. https://www.aerosociety.com/events-calendar/the-design-construction-and-first-flight-of-the-ssdr-hurricane-315/
5. https://www.flyer.co.uk/hurricane-ssdr-heads-light-aircraft-design-conference-line-up/

Media:

Hurricane 315 G-OHUR inverted at Stoke Airfield, Rochester, Kent 8 September 2019 (top left picture):