This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 December 2019 |
| Time: | 02:30 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Jetstar Japan |
| Registration: | JA13JJ |
| MSN: | 5649 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Manila/Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manila/Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-232 of Jetstar Japan, operating flight JJP/GK40 from Manila/Ninoy Aquino, Philippines to Tokyo/Narita, Japan, experienced runway excursion when the airplane entered the runway for departure. The right main landing gear exited the paved surface of the runway. No personal injuries among six crew and 140 passengers were reported. The flight was cancelled. The runway surface was wet and slippy due to recent rain showers at the time of the incident.
METAR/SPECI data of RPLL around the time of the incident (18:30 UTC of 13th December):
RPLL 131441Z 10010KT 070V140 3000 SHRA BKN022 OVC090 25/23 Q1010 TEMPO 2000 -RA RMK A3000=
RPLL 131500Z 11005KT 070V160 8000 -SHRA SCT023 BKN090 25/24 Q1015 RESHRA NOSIG RMK A2997=
RPLL 131600Z 10005KT 9999 SCT023 OVC100 25/24 Q1015 RESHRA NOSIG RMK A2997=
RPLL 131700Z 10004KT 070V140 9999 FEW023 BKN100 26/23 Q1015 NOSIG RMK A2997=
RPLL 131800Z VRB02KT 9999 FEW025 BKN250 25/23 Q1014 NOSIG RMK A2994=
RPLL 131900Z VRB01KT 9999 FEW025 BKN300 25/23 Q1014 NOSIG RMK A2994=
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191214-00000019-asahi-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191214-00000062-jij-soci https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/gk40#232d10f5 Location