This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 February 1930 |
| Time: | forenoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | SCADTA |
| Registration: | C-39 |
| MSN: | 1018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Colegio de Santa Librada, Cali, Valle del Cauca -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Alfonso Bonilla Aragón International Airport (CLO/SKCL), |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Garza" hit a tower of the Colegio de Santa Librada in Cali, Valle del Cauca, Columbia, and crashed while dropping promotion material. Pilot Wilhelm von Burchardt (aged 27) and passenger Maximilliano Bueno Delgado (also aged 27) died of injuries.
Sources:
1. El Tiempo 17 February 1930, p1
2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-cali-2-killed 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_C-.html 5.
https://www.geni.com/people/Maximiliano-Bueno-Delgado/6000000110104653901 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cali 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfonso_Bonilla_Arag%C3%B3n_International_Airport#SCADTA
History of this aircraft
c/no. 1018 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #254] to Dr Peter P von Bauer, Barranquilla, Colombia with C of A 1829 issued 8.2.29. Von Bauer was a German national who founded the local airline SCADTA. Probably registered to that airline and named "Garza"
Location