Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner 4X-EDH, Friday 13 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-EDH
MSN: 38085/760
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El Al flight LY22, a Boeing 787-9, contacted a pole while being towed to a parking spot in Las Vegas. The right-hand rear part of the wing tip sustained cracks.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/TomPodolec/status/1205933897344847872

Location

Media: