This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland I |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7637 |
| MSN: | BU-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - English Channel -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chedburgh |
| Destination airport: | Lotirent |
Narrative:Took off from Chedburgh at 18:26hrs on a mission to Lorient. Lost without trace.
Sqn/Ldr Paul Winstanley Manners Carlyon DFC, 42672, Royal Air Force, KIA 15 January 1943, Aged 31
Sgt Lawrence Carr, 1121598, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, KIA 15 January 1943, Aged 28
Sgt John Laurence Kemp, 1235720, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, KIA 15 January 1943, Aged 19
Fg/Off David Keith O'Donnell, 402063, Royal New Zealand Air Force, KIA 15 January 1943, Aged 22
Plt/Off John Nelson Peck, J/16748, Royal Canadian Air Force, KIA 15 January 1943, Aged 27
Plt/Off Peter Francis Pinder, J/16143, Royal Canadian Air Force, KIA 15 January 1943, Aged 21
Sgt Charles Edgar Clarke Ransom, 994313, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, KIA 15 January 1943, Aged 31
Sources:
http://www.214squadron.org.uk/Crews_and_losses_Stirling.htm 