Incident Canadair CRJ-200ER N945SW, Saturday 14 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N945SW
MSN: 7770
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA5525, CRJ-200ER, returned to land at San Francisco Airport, California, USA.
A passenger reported on Twitter that prior to departure a tire on the left-hand main gear was replaced. After departure he heard a loud popping sound. The aircraft returned and landed safely back at San Francisco, 46 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL5525/history/20191215/0017Z/KSFO/KEUG
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua5525#23307401
https://twitter.com/Nerdherfer91/status/1206037501883772928

Location