| Date: | Thursday 12 December 2019 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Wucher Helicopter GmbH |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kitzbühel, Streif - Hausbergkante -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In the context of a HESLO operation, a helper was to attach TV stage material to the helicopter's external cargo harness. As the helicopter ascended, the load hook suddenly opened. The whole cargo harness then fell from a height of about 30 meters onto the worker. Load was apparently still on the ground. The helper suffered considerable injuries - he was flown by emergency helicopter to the St. Johann hospital.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.tt.com/panorama/unfall/16439386/heli-verlor-ueber-streif-lasthaken-25-jaehriger-getroffen-und-verletzt https://www.tt.com/panorama/unfall/16444928/heli-tau-stuerzte-auf-arbeiter-behoerde-ermittelt-nach-unfall-auf-streif https://www.bmk.gv.at/dam/jcr:f8083f3c-9729-44af-8b66-7f27a6e5cadd/191212_Eurocopter_786814.pdf 