Accident Airbus A330-202 VH-EBC, Sunday 15 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 December 2019
Time:c. 08:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EBC
MSN: 506
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 232
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:69 km south east Bathurst, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF575, an Airbus A330-202, returned to Sydney Airport, Australia due to a hydraulic issue.
The aircraft departed Sydney on a scheduled passenger service to Perth. About 30 minutes into the flight, the flight crew identified an issue with the aircraft’s green hydraulic system, and the captain decided to return to Sydney. Following an uneventful landing, the aircraft entered the taxiway. Due to the hydraulic system issue, nose wheel steering was unavailable, and the aircraft was towed to the gate.
Soon after the aircraft’s auxiliary power unit (APU) was selected on, mist was observed in the cabin and flight deck. The captain initiated an evacuation, which occurred through the aerobridge and three escape slides. As a result of the use of the escape slides, one passenger received a serious injury, with two other passengers reporting minor injuries. Subsequent examination of the aircraft identified that hydraulic fluid had leaked from the green hydraulic system.
After landing a precautionary evacuation was carried out at the gate using the normal exit as well as three escape slides.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2019-073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-073/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qf575#23301b61

Media: