| Date: | Saturday 14 December 2019 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 172P Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | MAG Flight Training |
| Registration: | HP-1124FT |
| MSN: | 17275811 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG) |
| Destination airport: | Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG) |
| Investigating agency: | OFINVAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 172P Skyhawk impacted airport terrain during a takeoff attempt from Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG), Panama City, Panama.
The airplane was partially consumed by the post impact fire and both occupants escaped unhurt.
CONCLUSIONS
The cause of the accident of the HP-1124 FT aircraft was the impact of the left wing with the runway pavement, which went out to the left side losing the nose gear and then started to catch fire due to the combustion of the three elements that produce a fire destroying the front part of the aircraft.
This accident was due to a chain of events:
1) The rupture of the turn buckle adjusters of the elevator cables subjected to over tension stress.
2) Inadequate maintenance carried out without traceability.
3) Failure to properly program the replacement of the unit in a certified and authorized workshop for this type of component.
4) Unauthorized scheduling of a line maintenance technician with respect to certified shop maintenance.
5) The infrequency of establishing in the aircraft flight log the discrepancies detected by the crew members either in flight or on the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.critica.com.pa/sucesos/se-prenden-avioneta-al-despegar-en-aeropuerto-de-albrook-video-568050?fbclid=IwAR3i4xcx37dw_a1MI0phQu18gWdK2MxMoPo-qRiqK6gj0Mt4JYwKI_kZxq4 https://ensegundos.com.pa/2019/12/14/avioneta-sufre-accidente-y-se-incendia-en-el-aeropuerto-de-albrook/ https://www.panamaamerica.com.pa/sociedad/video-avioneta-se-incendia-en-el-aeropuerto-marcos-gelabert-en-albrook-1151794 https://twitter.com/aacivilpty/status/1205855079129108483 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9468166 (photo)